PAY YOUR BILL
REPORT A PROBLEM
Press Release
PWSA Issues Precautionary Flush and Boil Water Advisory
Impacting Penn Avenue, between 39th and 45th streets, as well as adjacent streets.
Pittsburgh, PA - The Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA) experienced a 6-inch water main break on Penn Avenue between 39th and 45th streets that required us to drain a 20-inch water main. This caused low water pressure within these boundaries of Penn Avenue and some adjacent streets. 
 
The main break was isolated, and the pressure was restored today. When there is a decrease in pressure contaminants can enter the drinking water. In an abundance of caution, PWSA is issuing a precautionary flush and boil water advisory to a limited area, approximately 900 households, of the impacted neighborhoods highlighted in the map below. PWSA is conducting testing to confirm adequate disinfectant levels and verify that the water is safe to consume. 
 
Please use the searchable map, available on our website, to determine if you are impacted by the precautionary adivsory. Any customer who experienced no water service today is also encouraged to follow these precautionary measures until further notice. We recognize the inconvenience of having to flush or boil water. However the advisory is issued to ensure the safety of our water and customers. 
 
For more information about the precautionary boil water advisory, please visit our website at www.pgh2o.com/boilwater or call customer service at (412) 255-2423.
 
 
 
 
  • Published
  • Friday, January 19, 2018

  • Tools
  •  
  •  
  •