Flush & Boil Water Advisory

The precautionary flush and boil water advisory in Stanton Heights and Garfield is lifted.  

The precautionary flush and boil water advisory impacting portions of Stanton Heights and Garfield is no longer in effect. Two rounds of water quality testing did not show any evidence of contamination. The water in the impacted area is now confirmed to be safe to drink.

The Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA) recommends that customers using their water for the first time in several days run their taps for at least one minute before using it for cooking or drinking. This helps remove stagnant water from plumbing and brings in fresh water from water mains. For more information, please read the press release announcing the lift of the precautionary flush and boil water advisory

If you have any further questions or concerns, please call our Emergency Dispatch 24/7 at 412-255-2423.